Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Styphnolobium japonicum, syn. Sophora japonica
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
Sophora japonica, Japanese sophora
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Clinical Trials
In this double-blind randomized, placebo controlled, parallel group study, a proprietary herbal formula composed of Sophora japonica extract and three other extracts decreased wrinkle depth, increased elasticity and firmness, improved skin moisturization and transepidermal water loss, and reduced dark spots pigmentation in outdoor workers (n=100) living in a polluted urban European area. Nobile 2021
In an open-label pilot clinical trial, children with autism spectrum disorders who received a dietary supplement containing quercetin glycoside rutin from the S. japonica leaf (among other ingredients) showed significant improvement in adaptive functioning and a reduction in aberrant behavior. Taliou 2013
In a double-blind, randomized placebo-controlled trial, Sophora japonica flower was safe to administer, but did not affect haematemesis and bleeding haemorrhoids. Man 2012
In a randomized, open-label, single- and multiple- dose study, food did not exhibit an effect on Sophora japonica genistein absorption. Glucuronidated genistein and pharmacokinetics of multiple doses were measured in healthy Chinese adults Zeng 2008
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
October 2020
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
March 2023