Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Bulbine natalensis (syn. latifolia)
Family Name:
Xanthorrhoeaceae
Common Name:
bulbine, ibhucu, rooiwortel
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Traditional and Folk Use
Bulbine natalensis was identified in an ethnopharmacological survey of South African plants used in male reproductive healthcare during conception and contraception. Abdillahi 2012
Ethnobotanical survey of Bulbine spp. used for various treatment, such as, diarrhea, burns, rashes, blisters & insect bites, was carried out in the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa. B. natalensis and 3 other species were screened for antibacterial activities. Coopoosamy 2011
Bulbine natalensis was found to be among plants used for the treatment of diabetes in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa, in an ethnobotanical survey. Erasto 2005
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: J. Mohanasundarum, MD, PhD
February 2016
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
April 2021