Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Traditional and Folk Use
Quercus infectoria (Asian oak holly) was listed among medicinal plants, essential oils, and extracts used in a systematic review of Iranian medicine for antibacterial properties to treat vaginal infection. Rashidipour 2022
Non-indexed entries including common names in various languages, antiquated articles, botanical lithographs, photos, and illustrations are presented for Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak). https://www.henriettes-herb.com 2021
Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galls is cited as one of the most frequency used herbs in the traditional medicine of the people of Lorestan province, Iran. Mehrnia 2021
Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) is a commonly used herb to treat symptoms of benign prostate hyperplasia in the traditional medicine of the people of the West Bank, Israel. Jaradat 2017
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
August 2022