Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Other Information
Related Links
Open source information on vernacular names, distribution, uses, trade status, properties, adulterants, growth and development, ecology, cultivation, genetics and other references are presented for Quercus infecrtoria (Asian holly oak). https://uses.plantnet-project.org 2021
Translations of the herb common name into various languages, along with uses and constituents, are presented for Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak). http://www.liberherbarum.net 2021
Taxonomy, common names, economic importance, distribution and range, and other indexed references are presented for Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) from the USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network. https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov 2021
Hardiness, known hazards, range, habitats, physical characteristics, synonyms, medicinal uses, cultivation, propagation, conservation status, and related species are presented for Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak). https://pfaf.org 2021
Documented ethnobotanical uses by country and region are presented for Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) in Dr. Duke's Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases. https://phytochem.nal.usda.gov 2021
Chemical constituents, including reports of lower and upper bounds of detected parts per million in plant material, are presented for Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) in Dr. Duke's Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases. https://phytochem.nal.usda.gov 2021
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
January 2022