Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Observational Studies/Case Reports
A 60-day Unani treatment of oral Majun Moocharus, along with sitz baths and vaginal tampons incorporating medicated decoctions, including Quercus infectoria (Mazu), reportedly healed the ulcers of a 70-year-old female patient with pelvic organ prolapse within one week. Sultana 2022
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
August 2022