Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Evidence of Activity
Literature Reviews
Ethnopharmacology, phytochemicals, pharmacological actions, and analytical methods used to investigate Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extracts are reviewed. The metabolism, pharmacokinetics, toxicology, and drug interactions are also discussed. Elham 2021
A review of preclinical studies on the efficacy of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galll extract in treating parasitic diseases concluded that it appears to have anti-leishmanial, anti-blastocystis, and anti-amoebic activities. Zin 2019
The phytochemical and pharmacological characteristics, as well as the anticancer activities, of gall extracts, including Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak), are reviewed. Gao 2018
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
August 2022