Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Safety Data
Interactions
The methanolic extract of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extract exhibited a synergistic antimicrobial effect when combined with ceftazidime against Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli. Isaei 2021
A semipurified fraction of aqueous Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) extract increased gene expression of BMP-2, Runx2, and osteopontin in hFOB1.19 human fetal osteoblast cells and exhibited an additive effect when combined with the osteoporotic drug pamidronate. Abdullah 2018
Acetone and methanolic extracts of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galls exhibited synergistic activity with vancomycin against two methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus strains. Basri 2012
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
January 2022