Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Other Information
Cultivation, Conservation & Ecology
Cynips quercusfolii wasp galls were more likely to be formed on the south side of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) trees. Gall diameter, gall wall thickness, and frequency of parasitoid attack were correlated with gall placement. Zargaran 2011
The wasps responsible for causing galls on Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) were collected and identified from oak forests in Lorestan province, Iran. Azizkhani 2006
Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) is a host species for Ephedra aphylla in Jordan, which is documented as damaging the tree due to competition for light. Qasem 2012
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
January 2022