Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Clinical Trials
In this parallel randomized trial (N=120), a combination Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) and Myrtus communis suppository significantly reduced vaginal discharge and pH cases of bacterial vaginosis and reduced trichomoniasis vaginitis better than metronidazole in women experiencing symptoms of vaginal infection. Askari 2020
In this double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled, parallel allocation clinical trial (N=80), a combination formula toothpaste including Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extract significantly improved plaque index, bleeding on probing, probing pocket depth, and total salivary anaerobic bacterial counts in volunteers with chronic gingivitis compared to control. Howshigan 2015
In a 12-week, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial (N=60), a toothpaste composed of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) and eight other herbs significantly improved plaque index, reduced percentage of sites with bleeding on probing, and reduced anaerobic bacterial counts in healthy participants with similar plaque and gingival bleeding. Jayashankar 2011
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
January 2022