Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Evidence of Activity
Animal Studies
Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall hydroethanolic extract formulated into a topical ointment significantly accelerated open wound healing in diabetic mice by shortening the inflammatory phase, inducing apoptosis, upregulating the expression of Bcl-2 and p53 mRNA, and promoting antioxidant activity and cellular proliferation compared to control. Dardmah 2021
Topically application for three days after wounding of a Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extract formulation improved the wound healing process in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats by improving cellular infiltration, collagen deposition, and re-epithelialization. Total phenolics, flavonoids, and antioxidant activity were evaluated. Chokpaisarn 2017
Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extract exhibited an anti-inflammatory effect in bone marrow-derived macrophages in a high glucose/palmitate diabetic microenvironment, in diabetic mice, and in macrophages from wounds in diabetic mice via reducing Set7, p65, and inflammatory cytokine expression. Chokpaisarn 2017
Topial administration of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extract exhibited antileishmaniasis activity against Leishmania major in mice, significantly reducing mean diameter of lesions, parasite load, and mean number of parasites. Antileishmanial and antioxidant activity was aslo observed in vitro, while no cytotoxic activity against macrophages was seen. Kheirandish 2016
Intraperitoneal administration of a methanol extract of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galls exhibited significant analgesic activity in the tail-flick rat model of pain tolerance. Fan 2014
Dietary supplementation for 45 days with Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) extract exhibited antilipidemic and antiatherogenic effects against high-fat diet-induced hyperlipidemia in rabbits, improving blood pressure and reducing total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein, triglycerides, and the atherogenic plasma index. Joukar 2013
Ellagitannin from Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) exhibited a renoprotective effect against orogastrically-induced Escherichia coli O157:H7 infection in mice via bactericidal activity in the colon and caeca and the subsequent prevention of mesangial cell proliferation and endothelial cell injury in the kidneys. Voravuthikunchai 2012
Administration for 45 days of a methanol extract of Quercus infectoria (Asian hollly oak) galls exhibited antiatherogenic and hypolipidemic activity against high-fat diet-induced hyperlipidemia in rabbits, significantly decreasing total cholesterol, low density lipoprotein, and triglyceride levels and decreasing plaque formation. Gholamhoseinian 2012
An aqueous extract of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galls exhibited antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity and reversed carbon tetrachloride-induced oxidative damage in the rat liver. Pithayanukul 2009
A polyphenol fraction of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) extract inhibited phospholipase A(2), proteases, hyaluronidase, and L-amino acid oxidase of Naja naja kaouthia Lesson and Calloselasma rhodostoma Kuhl venom in vitro, as well as venom hemorrhagic and dermonecrotic activity in vivo. Leanpolchareanchai 2009
Oral administration for 5 days of a crude methanolic extract of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall exhibited a dose-dependent anti-amoebic effect against Entamoeba histolytica trophozoite-injection induced cecal amoebiasis in mice, reducing ulceration. Sawangjaroen 2004
Oral administration of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galls extract exhibited an anti-inflammatory effect against paw edema, while topical application inhibited ear inflammation. The extract also reduced inflammatory biomarkers in macrophages and neutrophils by reducing prostaglandin-2, as well as scavenged nitric oxide and superoxide, reduced inducible nitric oxide synthase, and inhibited neutrophil degranulation. Kaur 2004
Studies on Quercus infectoria; isolation of syringic acid and determination of its central depressive activity [No abstract available] Dar 1979
An aqueous acetone-methanol fraction of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) extract exhibited analgesic effects in rats and significantly reduced blood sugar in rabbits, while a chloroform-methanol fraction exhibited CNS depressant and moderate antitremorine activity and significantly potentiated barbiturate induced-sleeping time. Dar 1976
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
January 2022