Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Evidence of Activity
Analytical Chemistry
High-performance liquid chromatography-electrospray mass spectrometry was used to profile and discriminate the polyphenoic profile of Turkish and Chinese Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extracts. Ma 2020
The macroscopic, microscopic, physiochemical, phytochemical, and fluorescence characteristics of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galls are evaluated and presented. Shrestha 2014
Two new polyphenols were isolated and characterized from the ethanolic extract of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) galls via spectroscopic and chemical methods. Both compounds exhibited nitric oxide- and superoxide-inhibiting activity. Hamid 2005
Constituents of Quercus infectoria [No abstract available] Ikram 1977
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Antonia Kaz
August 2022