Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Quercus infectoria
Family Name:
Fagaceae
Common Name:
Asian holly oak
Safety Data
Adverse Effects & Toxicity
Herbs commonly used in traditional medicine in India for for sex selection of fetuses, such as Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall extract, exhibited prenatal toxicity in a dose-dependent manner in rats, decreasing number of live fetuses and increasing incidence of early and late resorption, reduced fetal growth, and alteration in skeleton and viscera. Neogi 2021
No significant acute or chronic toxicity, irritation, or mortality at the maximum tested doses of Quercus infectoria (Asian holly oak) gall aqueous extract were detected in animal models. Iminjan 2014
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
June 2021
LATEST UPDATES BY: Oren Rabinowitz, MSc
January 2022