Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Melissa officinalis
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
lemon balm
Other Information
Related Links
Short monograph by S Tilgner
Search for phytochemicals in Melissa officinalis in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Short monograph in the Tropical Plant Database at Rain-Tree.com
Data on Melissa officinalis in Floridata
Monograph on Melissa officinalis in WHO Publication Volume 2; pages 180-187 WHO monograph
List of activities for chemicals in Melissa officinalis in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Taxon report, photo and links for Melissa officinalis l. (lemon balm) in the CalFlora DB
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD. Candidate
March 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
October 2007
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2022