Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Melissa officinalis
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
lemon balm
Safety Data
Pregnancy & Lactation
An entry in the Drugs and Lactation Database on lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) reported its purported use as a galactogogue, with some weak supporting evidence, and no data on the excretion of any components into breastmilk or on safety and efficacy in nursing mothers or infants. [No authors listed] 2021
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD. Candidate
March 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
October 2007
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2022