Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Melissa officinalis
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
lemon balm
Evidence of Activity
Pharmacokinetics (ADME)
The stability of pure rosmarinic acid after in vitro digestion with human gastrointestinal enzymes was higher, compared to lemon balm and other plant extracts; however, among the plant extracts, the stability was highest for lemon balm (14.10% gastric and 6.5% intestinal phases, respectively). Zorić 2016
Release of rosmarinic acid from experimental topical formulations with a Melissa officinalis extract and its penetration through undamaged human skin ex vivo were evaluated. Stelmakienė 2015
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD. Candidate
March 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
October 2007
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2022