Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Melissa officinalis
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
lemon balm
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Observational Studies/Case Reports
A case is presented of a man who started smoking Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) to help nicotine withdrawal. Sancak 2022
The mean values of total antioxidant capacity of saliva were significantly higher on days 15 and 30 than from baseline in smokers (N=24) who drank 2 cups of Melissa officinalis tea per day for 30 days. On day 30, the mean value of antioxidant cpapcity was not significantly different from day 15. Bakhtiari 2020
In a retrospective case-control study, a combination of valerian, lemon balm, passionflower, and butterbur extracts (Ze 185) significantly reduced the prescription rate of benzodiazepines among psychiatric in-house patients. Keck 2020
A cross-sectional study reports on the use of herbal supplement products, including lemon balm, by mothers to address common childhood health problems. Gürol 2019
A cross-sectional study found that a combination of lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) and valerian extracts was second only to a combination of paracetamol and diphenhydramine as treatment for insomnia in pharmacist-recommended sales in Jordan. Wazaify 2019
Homeopathic treatment of an 8-year-old boy with Phytolacca decandra 12c and Melissa officinalis 12c for 2 months led to complete recovery from bruxism (a sleep disorder characterized by grinding and biting teeth), with no recurrence over the 2-year follow-up. Silva 2017
Improvement of symptoms of prolonged postoperative ileus in a 61-year-old male patient, after anthroposophic nursing involving massage with "Wala Melissenöl" (containing Melissa officinalis, Carvum cari, Foeniculum amari, and Origanum majorana), is reported. Deckers 2016
Valerian Root and Lemon Balm Extracts: A Phytomedicine Compound Improves Symptoms of Hyperactivity, Attention Deficits, and Impulsivity in Children. [No abstract] Ross 2015
Melissa officinalis was found to be one of the most preferred local herb species, used by 12.4% of the survey participants, in the Czech Republic. Knotek 2012
"No sound reason" exists to discourage patients with dyspepsia from using herbal teas made from lemon balm, according to this review. [No authors listed] 2008
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD. Candidate
March 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
October 2007
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2022