Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Melissa officinalis
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
lemon balm
Formulas/Blends
Modern Methods of Preparation
Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) extract obtained using in vitro plant cell culture reduced pro-inflammatory factors and promoted neuroprotection in microglia cells. Borgonetti 2022
The addition of Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) essential oil nanoemulsion to arboxymethyl chitosan/locust bean gum composite film significantly enhanced antimicrobial, antioxidant, and antibacterial activities. Yu 2022
Creating a fermented alcoholic beverage of Melissa officinalis increased bioavailability, as well as antioxidants 77.86%, and polyphenol content 70.98%. Székelyhidi 2022
Honey added to Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) concentrated aqueous extract, with polyphenolic compound encapsulation in gum arabic, does not compromise organoleptic attributes and produces a biofunctional food with elevated cytoprotective action. Ziagova 2021
Higher total phenolic content and antioxidant activity were achieved in ultrasound assisted extraction (UAE) ethanol:water extracts of Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) than supercritical fluid extraction; pure UAE ethanol extracts showed greater anti-inflammatory activity. Villalva 2021
A methylcellulose hydrogel with 1-2% essential oil of Melissa officinalis inhibited the growth of Candida albicans in vitro. Serra 2020
Melissa officinalis leaves extracted with an innovative extraction process, ipowder®, showed twice the content of rosmarinic acid and antioxidant activity, and enhanced gastrointestinal bioavailability of rosmarinic acid, compared to the dry leaves. Bardot 2020
Lyophilized aqueous extracts of Ilex paraguariensis, Melissa officinalis, and Cymbopogon citratus used as ingredients in a novel ice cream product showed antihypertensive, antidiabetic, and antioxidant activities in vitro. Gremski 2019
Encapsulation of lemon balm and other essential oils in randomly methylated beta-cyclodextrin (RAMEB) improved the antioxidant stability of the oils. Das 2019
Extraction of phenolic acids from Melissa officinalis leaves was optimized as to the temperature (80.53 °C), concentration of methanol (29.89%), and solvent-to-material ratio (30 mL/g). Yoo 2018
A method of encapsulation of lemon balm extract in calcium alginate hydrogel beads was optimized. Najafi-Soulari 2016
Carbomer-based gels with Melissa officinalis extract slowed the release of rosmarinic acid down; their application protected cells from H2O2-induced damage in vitro. Ramanauskienė 2015
Low-sugar bilberry jams with added lemon balm (1%) and mint (1%) were prepared, and their physico-chemical properties assessed. Korus 2015
Dry Mellisa officinalis herb was the least contaminated by moulds, among those tested, with the levels generally below those set by the European Herbal Infusions Association. Żukiewicz-Sobczak 2014
The total phenolic content and antioxidant capacities of Melissa officinalis extracts obtained by enzyme-assisted extraction and pressurized liquid extraction were compared. Miron 2013
Real-time PCR proved to be a method for identifying individual herbal drugs in a tea mixture which includes Melissa officinalis and Menthae piperitae with a single DNA extraction in a single PCR run. Slanc 2006
The highest antioxidant capacities of some herbal teas available in Turkish market were observed in descending order for the following herbs: scarlet pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis), sweet basil (Ocimum basilicum), green tea (Camellia sinensis) & lemon balm (Melissa officinalis). Apak 2006
Selective SPE of derivates of p-hydroxybenzoic acid from plant extract of Melissa officinalis was presented using a molecularly imprinted polymer made with protocatechuic acid as template molecule. Karasová 2005
The content and quality of the essential oil of Melissa officinalis in various leaf insertions in the course of the ontogenetic development of the plant after application of Rastim 30 DKV was evaluated. Vaverková 2001
A method was developed to load fumed silica with vegetal material from a liquid extract to obtain a solid loaded silica product with satisfactory flow properties and compressibility. Extracts of Melissa officinalis., Cardus marianus and Peumus boldus were used to load silica support. Palma 1999
Constituents and uses of Melissa officinalis. [no abstract] Morelli 1977
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD. Candidate
March 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
October 2007
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2022