Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Melissa officinalis
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
lemon balm
Safety Data
Interactions
Oral co-administration of metformin with Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) and dandelion for 12 weeks in mice with high fat-induced metabolic disease reduced weight gain and body fat, ameliorated hepatic hypertrophy/steatosis, pancreatic endocrine/exocrine alteration, fat tissue hypertrophy, and renal steatosis more than either monotherapy. Choi 2022
Oral co-administration of Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) with Nepeta menthoides produced synergistic antidepressant-like effects in reserpinized mice, as well as a significant increase in catalase activity. Talebi 2022
The synergistic effects of Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) and dill essential oils improved the antimicrobial activity of collagen hydrolysate-chitosan nanofibers used in wound dressing against most important bacterial strains in mice. Râpă 2021
An analysis of STW5, recommended in Germany for functional gastrointestinal diseases, identified synergistic combinations of the constituent herbs, of which only Melissa officinalis induced high Ca2+ release from intestinal smooth muscle cells. Ulrich-Merzenich 2019
An essential oil of Melissa officinalis inhibited replication of avian influenza virus subtype H9N2 in vitro, with the highest activity observed when incubated before cell infection, and showed synergism with oseltamivir, especially at low drug concentrations. Pourghanbari 2016
Lemon balm was identified as one of the 3 most common medicinal plants used by patients with heart disease at an anticoagulation clinic in Brazil. The potential for herb-warfarin interactions was also studied. Leite 2016
An ethanolic extract of Melissa officinalis showed toxicity against 6 bacteria of clinical interest, by itself and synergistically with streptomycin. Araújo 2015
Lemon balm was found to strongly inhibit bioactivation of tamoxifen by the CYP450 enzymes, and carboxyesterase pathway-dependent transformation of irinotecan, in vitro. Grappe 2014
The influence of lemon balm supplementation on the accumulation of Fe, Mn, Zn, and Cu in chicken meat was evaluated. Stef 2012
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD. Candidate
March 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
October 2007
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2022