Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Melissa officinalis
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
lemon balm
Evidence of Activity
Genetics
Methyl jasmonate significantly increased total phenolic content, total flavonoid content, and rosmarinic acid in Melissa officinalis (lemon balm) from Iran, which may be the result of gene activation from the phenylpropanoid pathway. Kianersi 2022
For the first time, the chromosome number of x = 16 is reported for Melissa officinalis. Ploidy levels were also assessed. Triploid (2n = 3× = 48 chromosomes) accessions were found to have better winter hardiness and regeneration after harvesting, as well as bigger leaves and internodes. Kittler 2015
Purification and spectroscopic studies on catechol oxidase from Melissa officinalis were performed. Rompel 2012
Different existing protocols were compared for DNA isolation from Melissa officinalis, and the most cost-effective method, yielding the highest quality DNA, was chosen. Ghaffariyan 2012
The composition of plant membrane lipids, specifically mono- and digalactosyldiacylglycerols, in Melissa officinalis was investigated. Zábranská 2012
Various samples of 2 Melissa subspecies were investigated showing that random amplified polymorphic DNA analysis is a fast & reliable method to distinguish subspecies on pharmaceutical market that are classified according to distribution pattern of compounds present in lemon balm oil. Wolf 1999
Rosmarinic acid, a naturally occurring extract from Melissa officinalis, inhibits several complement-dependent inflammatory processes via C5 convertase and may have potential as a therapeutic agent for control of complement activation in disease. Peake 1991
Rosmarinic acid from Melissa officinalis inhibits C3-convertase, inhibits passive cutaneous anaphylaxis, and reduces cobra venom factor paw oedema in the rat but not t-butyl hydroperoxide-induced paw oedema, indicating selectivity for complement-dependent processes. Englberger 1988
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Michael C. Tims, PhD. Candidate
March 2002
MAJOR REVISION BY: J Mohanasundaram, MD, PhD
October 2007
LATEST UPDATES BY: Julie Dennis
November 2022