Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Traditional and Folk Use
Reported on traditional medicinal uses of Lavandula angustifolia in Lebanon, as well as the chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of its essential oil. Khoury 2016
Lavandula angustifolia has remained a traditionally important plant in the region of Western Italian Alps, according to the ethnobotanical survey of the area with records of human activities since prehistoric ages. Cornara 2014
Artemisia absinthium, Lavandula angustifolia and Arnica montana retain great traditional importance to the people of the North-Western Ligurian Alps (Italy). Laura 2014
Treatment of fleas in cats and dogs with Lavandula officinalis (syn. L. angustifolia) by small-scale, organic livestock farmers in British Columbia, Canada, is described. Lans 2008
Review on 128 ethnoveterinary medicines used for ruminants in British Columbia, reveals that 14 plant including Hypericum perforatum, Lavandula officinalis, and Curcuma longa were used for wounds and injuries. Lans 2007
An evidence-based systematic review including scientific evidence, expert opinion, folkloric precedent, history, pharmacology, kinetics/dynamics, interactions, adverse effects, toxicology, and dosing was carried out in Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Miller). Basch 2004
The concept of aromatherapy was explored in relation to its effects on the pain pathways, methods of administration and therapeutic effects. Specific reference will be made to Lavandula angustifolia and its use in aromatherapy. Ching 1999
Monograph on tincture of Lavandula angustifolia on Henriette's Herbal website King's American Dispensatory 1898
Monograph on spirit of Lavandula angustifolia on on Henriette's Herbal website King's American Dispensatory 1898
Monograph on oil of Lavandula angustifola flowers on Henriette's Herbal website King's American Dispensatory 1898
Monograph on Henriette's Herbal website King's American Dispensatory 1898
Search for ethnobotanical uses of Lavandula in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Monograph in "A Modern Herbal" by Mrs. M. Grieve at botanical.com
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021