Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Other Information
Related Links
Scroll down index of herbs to find Flos Lavandulae within the pdf file in WHO monograph
Click on a species of Lavandula for taxonomic information from the USDA's Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)
Search for phytochemicals in Lavandula in Dr. Duke's Phytochem and Ethnobot DB
Monograph of Lavandula angustifolia Alta Val Trebbia
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021