Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Evidence of Activity
Pharmacokinetics (ADME)
A double-blind, randomized, 2-fold crossover study of 16 participants given a drug cocktail and 160 mg of Silexan, a lavender oil preparation, examined potential interactions. Silexan had no relevant effect on CYP1A2, 2C9, 2D6, and 3A4 activity. Doroshyenko 2013
The kinetics of hydroelectrolytic elimination in response to the oral administration of an infusion of pharmaceutical L. officinalis flowers were measured in the rats. [Article in French] Elhajili 2001
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021