Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Formulas/Blends
Patents
Reviewed the patent literature on mosquito repellent inventions that contain plant essential oils, including Lavandula angustifolia essential oil. Pohlit 2011
Conduct a search on "Lavandula" or "lavender" in the title, abstract or claims section of the US patent database
Wound treatment with 450-1,000 ml of base tincture of Centella asiatica, 11-65 ml Lavender oil, 5-10 ml Thyme oil, 5-20 ml Rosemary oil and 4-14 ml Aesculus tincture. May add 0.1-6 ml tinctures of Medicago or Carlina and 2-15 ml Cedar oil; US Patent 4,318,906
Control of dermatomycoses and dermatophytoses, of skin ailments with tinea pedis by a composition including Equisetum and Lavandula; US Patent 5,641,481
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021