Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Evidence for Efficacy (Human Data)
Observational Studies/Case Reports
L. angustifolia essential oil was determined to be non/minimally estrogenic, and showed antifungal activity in vitro. An pessary of L. angustifolia and Chamaemelum nobile essential oils showed improvement in symptom scores of breast cancer survivors with urogenital atrophy. Simões 2018
Neural regeneration after spinal cord injury treatment by lavandula angustifolia and human umbilical mesanchymal stem cell transplantation. [No abstract] Yaghoobi 2017
Knowledge, use, perceived benefits, barriers, and risks, associated with Lavandula angustifolia, were assessed in female students in Northeast Iran. Ghanbari 2016
A retrospective audit of aromastick (personal aromatherapy inhaler device) use found that those containing L. angustifolia essential oil were among the aromasticks most often used by patients in a UK cancer center. Most common reasons for use were alleviation of nausea & encouragement of relaxation. Dyer 2014
In an action research study, L. angustifolia essential oil diffused nightly was perceived as reducing insomnia and anxiety in dementia patients experiencing disturbed sleep patterns. Johannessen 2013
Discusses the chemical constituents and CNS effects of L.angustifolia and other aromatherapeutic essential oils, used to relieve anxiety, stress, and depression, as well as recent studies on additional essential oils with anxiolytic activities. Setzer 2009
Chronic bronchitis alleviation by natural concentration (0.1--0.5 mg/m3) of oils of Mentha, Artemisia, Salvia officinalis, Lavandula officinalis, Monarda (2:4:1:1:2) for up to 30 min [Article in Russian] Shubina 1990
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021