Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Formulas/Blends
Modern Methods of Preparation
Evaluated the synergistic effects of amorphous OSA-modified starch, unsaturated lipid-carrier (RBD-SFO), and high-energy microfluidization in synergy with the ultrasonic techniques in fabricating of Lavandula angustifolia essential oil (LAF-EO) nanoparticle. Rashed 2020
Aqueous extracts of Lavandula angustifolia were used for "green" synthesis of silver nanoparticles with potential cytotoxic activity. Belova 2019
Determined optimal conditions for the extraction of phenolic compounds from lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) flowers using supercritical carbon dioxide. Tyskiewicz 2019
L. angustifolia essential oil as more efficient in inhibiting bacterial growth than tea tree and peppermint essential oils (EOs). Used electrostatic extrusion technique to encapsulate EOs into alginate beads, which enables the Eos to maintain their free radical scavenging ability over time. Kokina 2019
The addition of gold and silver nanoparticles resulted in a decrease of lower molecular weight compounds, which were replaced by those of a higher molecular weight, in the essential oil extracted from L. angustifolia in vitro cultures. Wesolowska 2019
Lavandula angustifolia extract fermented with Pediococcus pentosaceus (a bacterium isolated from persimmon fruit) showed improved performance in protecting human skin cells from ultraviolet B irradiation, compared with the non-fermented extract. Ha 2019
Cosmetic formulations containing fresh-herb or dried-flower Lavandula angustifolia hydrosols fulfilled the European Pharmacopoeia Commission standards for antibacterial (both types of hydrosols) and antifungal (dried-flower hydrosol only) activities. Kunicka-Styczyńska 2015
Emulsification of a Lavandula angustifolia essential oil by a rhamnolipid mixture produced by Pseudomonas aeruginosa from waste frying oil increased the antimicrobial effects of the oil against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Candida albicans. Haba 2014
Characterization of the cultivable endophytic bacteria of Lavandula angustifolia and exploration of their potential role in the production of bioactive compounds. Emiliani 2014
Preparation of Lavandula angustifolia essential oil-containing patches and their physical properties are described. Shcherbina 2010
Lavandula angustifolia essential oil and geranium oil, when diluted to 1% in 1,2-propanediol, had weak repellent activities on Ixodes ricinus nymphs, but when diluted to 30% in 1,2-propanediol was an effective repellent at 100%. Jaenson 2006
The all-round effect of dissolved oxygen concentration, agitation speed, and temperature on the rosmarinic acid production by Lavandula vera MM cell suspension was studied by means of the modified Simplex method. Pavlov 2005
The effect of pH on the antimicrobial activity of 4 essential oils including Lavandula angustifolia and Santalum spicatum (0.1% to 10%) on two commonly used media, nutrient broth and Iso-sensitest broth was examined. Hood 2004
Examination of the effect of glycine and leucine on the recovery of frozen-thawed Lavendula vera cells indicates that both amino acids show a more deleterious effect on the recovery of freeze-injured cells than ammonium ion according to the TTC assay of the post-thaw cultured cells. Kuriyama 2000
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021