Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Evidence of Activity
Literature Reviews
Review of the effects of extracts of plants rich in polyphenols, including Lavandula angustifolia, on platelet aggregation. Bojic 2019
Review summarized the evidence for essential oils that have been clinically studied for their potential activity in Alzheimer's disease, including Lavandula angustifolia, among others. Benny 2018
Entry in the Drugs and Lactation Database states that lavender (L. angustifolia) has no specific lactation-related uses, and no data exist on the excretion of any components of lavender into breastmilk or on the safety and efficacy of lavender in nursing mothers or infants. [No authors listed] 2018
Reviewed evidence of the neuroprotective effects of essential oils from plants including L. angustifolia in disorders such as Alzheimer's disease and dementia. Ayaz 2017
Traditional therapeutic uses of the essential oil of Lavandula angustifolia for pain, infection, relaxation, and sedation, as well as recent research focusing on inherent synergism of the plant constituents are reviewed. Denner 2009
[Lavandula officinalis L., the lavender]. [Article in Undetermined Language] [No abstract] Kreitmair 1951
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021