Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Safety Data
Interactions
In most cases, when used in higher volume, Lavendula angustifolia essential oil interacted synergistically with conventional antimicrobials - chloramphenicol, ciprofloxacin, nystatin, and fusidic acid - against Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. de Rapper 2016
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021