Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Evidence of Activity
Genetics
Generated the first de novo draft genome assembly for L. angustifolia (Maillette). The genome of L. angustifolia is highly duplicated and optimized for essential oil production. Malli 2018
An enzyme responsible for the synthesis of borneol and camphor, contributing to the depreciation of the essential oil, was characterized in L. angustifolia. Despinasse 2017
EST-SSRs with strong discrimination power against Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula x intermedia were identified and characterized. Adal 2015
Three sesquiterpene synthases from Lavandula angustifolia, including a first-time reported τ-cadinol synthase, were characterized. Jullien 2014
The 1,8-cineole synthase from Lavandula angustifolia was cloned and its nucleotide sequence compared to that of L. x intermedia. Demissie 2012
Describes the cloning, expression in E. coli, and functional characterization of β-phellandrene synthase, LaβPHLS from Lavandula angustifolia. Demissie 2011
Two full-length acyltransferase cDNAs (LaAT1 and 2) were isolated from lavender flowers (Lavandula angustifolia L.) by reverse transcriptase-PCR using degenerate primers based on BAHD sequences. Landmann 2011
VOC accumulation in flowers of L. angustifolia and L. intermedia x were studied. Molecular and chemical analyses suggest that changes in terpene synthase expression occur during lavender inflorescence development and lead to changes in EO composition. Guitton 2010
Construction of 2 cDNA libraries from lavender leaves and flowers, and obtained sequence information for 14,213 high-quality expressed sequence tags (ESTs) as a first step in developing L. angustifolia as a model system for investigating molecular regulation of essential oil production in plants. Lane 2010
Study identifies cloning and functional characterization of 3 terpene synthases from L. angustifolia. Landmann 2007
Histological studies of the genus Lavandula. V. Section SPICA. Some comparative quantitative values for the leaves of Lavandula officinalis Chaix, L. latifolia Vill., and L. lanata Boiss. [No abstract] Bhatnagar 1961
Histological studies of the genus Lavandula. IV. Section SPICA. Comparative histology of the leaves of Lavandula officinalis Chaix, L. latiOolia Vill., and L. lanata Bioss. [No abstract] Bhatnagar 1961
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021