Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Other Information
Cultivation, Conservation & Ecology
Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi inoculation increased the growth and essential oil yield of Lavandula angustifolia plants in open-field conditions. Golubkina 2020
Up to 56% of lavender plants in decline were found to be infected with "Candidatus Phytoplasma solani" in France, L. angustifolia being particularly susceptible. The researchers recommend practices to protect young lavender fields from the disease. Sémétey 2018
Variations in the secondary metabolites, mainly along the latitudinal gradient, were revealed in uniformly cultivated Lavandula angustifolia, whilst altitude affected mainly the morphometric parameters of the plants. The aroma and essential oil composition varied in every population. Demasi 2018
Low to moderate salinity stress maintained the volatile oil profile in L. angustifolia, while high (100 mM NaCl) salinity decreased plant growth. Foliar application of K favored production of volatile oil in the plants, suggesting feasibility of cultivation under semi-saline conditions. Chrysargyris 2018
Confirmed significant variation in anthraquinone glucoside and terpene content within Rumex dentatus and Lavandula officinalis, respectively, from northwestern Himalayas. Altitude was established as the determinant factor in secondary metabolism. Jan 2015
L. angustifolia showed less insecticidal activity against the vine mealybug than the control of paraffin oil. Karamaouna 2013
Describes protocols for in vitro propagation of Lavandula viridis L'Hér and Lavandula vera DC, highlighting nodal shoot proliferation of L. viridis and plant regeneration from leaf-derived callus of L. vera by an "open culture system." Gonçalves 2013
Three Lamiaceae essential oils including Lavandula angustifolia examined for ingestion toxicity against Bactrocera oleae, a worldwide pest of olive fruits. In semi-field results L. angustifolia exerted more than 60% of flies mortality at a concentration of 1.75% (w:v). Canale 2013
23 pharmaceutically important plants, including L. officinalis, were successfully established in vitro. Verma 2012
Based on histo-anatomical research, there are only quantitative differences between the flower and leaf structure of two sub-species of L. angustifolia. [Article in Romanian] Robu 2011
In a comparative study media content & cultivation mode strongly influenced the production of plant defense compounds in L. vera. The bioreactor culture had ca. 2x more rosmarinic acid, superoxide dismutase & catalase compared to shake-flask cultivation. Georgiev 2009
The effectiveness of four arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal isolates was compared on a drought-adapted plant (Lavandula spica) growing under drought conditions. Marulanda 2007
Fungal toxicity of the essential oils of Mentha piperita and Lavendula angustifolia were evaluated against three pathogenic fungi. Lavendula oil exhibited complete growth inhibition of all pathogens at 1000 ppm suggesting its use as a fumigant for stored product protection. Behnam 2007
The essential oils of lavender, Lavandula angustifolia (P. Mill.), and alpha-terpineol decreased the infestation of he red bud borer Resseliella oculiperda from grafted apple trees by more than 95 and 80% respectively. van Tol 2007
Lavandula vera MM cell suspension, grown at 28 degrees C in a 3-l bioreactor, produced rosmarinic acid maximally at 3 g l(-1)). Georgiev 2004
Modified ingredients of the Linsmayer-Skoog nutrient medium were applied for the cultivation of Lavandula vera MM to achieve a maximum yield of rosmarinic acid. Pavlov 2000
Use of cytoplasmic male sterility in selection of nutmeg sage (Salvia sclarea L.) and true lavandula (Lavandula officinalis ch) [Article in Russian] Gostev 1976
Growth of Lavandula spica plants was greatest when seedlings were inoculated with both Azotobacter and "phosphobacteria" (phosphate-solubilizing bacteria). Ocampo 1975
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021