Menu
×
News
Get Involved
About Us
Our Members
Scientific Name:
Lavandula angustifolia (syn. L. officinalis, L. vera, L. spica) ± subsp. pyrenaica
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Common Name:
English, common lavender
Safety Data
Adverse Effects & Toxicity
An expert review on hepatotoxicity suggests that lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) extracts, oils, and teas have no toxic effect on the liver. [No authors listed] 2019
Ethiopian Lavandula angustifolia essential oil (52.36% eucalyptol), administered orally at 2000 mg/kg for 21 days, induced no significant changes in the body weight, histopathological or biochemical parameters in mice, and no topical (10% ointment) toxicity. Mekonnen 2019
In a brine shrimp toxicity study, half-lethal concentrations (LC50) of aqueous ethanolic extracts of Lavandula angustifolia leaves and flowers were determined to be 0.074 and 0.126  mg/mL, respectively, suggesting potential toxic effects of lavender-based therapies. Braguini 2019
A retrospective analysis of patch-test results from 13,398 patients in the US and Canada determined that 0.3% of the subjects were sensitive to Lavandula angustifolia oil (2%). Warshaw 2017
The evidence of contact dermatitis as a possible adverse effect of topically administered Lavandula angustifolia products is reviewed. Gangemi 2015
In the overview of systematic reviews of adverse effects produced by herbal medicines, minor adverse effects due to Lavandula angustifolia are noted. Posadzki 2013
Rosmarinus officinalis L. and Lavandula angustifolia L. grown in a commercial greenhouse were tested for monoterpenes over a year. If ventilation was limited, the concentrations reached levels high enough to cause sensory irritation in greenhouse workers. Tani 2012
Review on contact & photocontact allergy to ketoprofen shows that 5 patients reacted to fragrance components lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) oil and/or neroli (Citrus aurantium dulcis) oil 5% in alcohol. However in 4 of these, irritant reactions to ethanolic dilutions could not be ruled out. Matthieu 2004
History of Record
ORIGINAL RESEARCH BY: Soaring Bear, PhD
1998
MAJOR REVISION BY: Michael Tims, PhD
2001
LATEST UPDATES BY: Bernard Somers, BS, PhD candidate
April 2021